fbpx

Leadership

The Florida Education Association is the state’s largest association of professional employees, made up of more than 100 local unions and service units from Pensacola to the Keys.

FEA leadership is democratically elected by members at the local and state levels.

The Delegate Assembly (DA) is FEA’s highest decision-making body. Each year, locally-elected delegates come together to discuss and debate education issues, elect officers and chart the organization’s future. Important decisions are made that impact education and association policy.

The Governance Board meets quarterly to address pressing issues in public education. The Board includes every local president as well as additional members to ensure equitable representation by membership size and ethnicity.

FEA’s Executive Cabinet, which is elected by the Governance Board, meets monthly with the officers and FEA managers and has representatives from every category of membership to ensure all voices are heard.

Officers

  • Andrew Spar, President
  • Carole Gauronskas, Vice President
  • Nandi Riley, Secretary-Treasurer

Executive Cabinet Updated October 14, 2023

  • Andrew Spar, President
  • Carole Gauronskas, Vice President
  • Nandi Riley, Secretary-Treasurer
  • Carmen Ward, PreK-12
  • Bernie Kemp, Education Staff Professional
  • Ron Pollard, Education Staff Professional
  • Andrew Gothard, Higher Education
  • Lynnita Lucas, Minority Affairs
  • Vacant, Minority Affairs
  • Jorje Botello, Small Local President
  • Michelle Dillon, Medium Local President
  • Karla Hernandez-Mats, Large Local President
  • Anna Fusco, Elementary Teacher
  • Vanessa Skipper, Secondary Teacher
  • Vanessa Tillman, Retired

AFT Vice Presidents

  • Andrew Spar
  • Karla Hernandez-Mats

NEA Board of Directors Updated October 14, 2023

  • Teresa Hodge, Seat 1
  • Wendy Carey, Seat 2
  • Nelly Henjes, Seat 3, Senior Director
  • Cartier Scott, Seat 4

Governance Board Updated January 10, 2023

Locals are listed below alphabetically by county, then local union name. Local presidents are listed first with additional members from the same local listed alphabetically by last name.

  • Alachua County EA – Carmen Ward
  • Alachua County EA – Crystal Tessmann
  • Baker CEA – Debbie Crews
  • Baker CESP – Amanda Nowlen
  • Bay (ABCE) – Denise Hinson
  • Bay ESPA – Mary Croon
  • Bradford EA – Lorrie Rehberg
  • Brevard Federation of Teachers – Anthony Colucci
  • Brevard Federation of Teachers – Vanessa Skipper
  • Broward Teachers Union – Anna Fusco
  • Broward Teachers Union – Bernie Kemp
  • Broward Teachers Union – Roosevelt McClary
  • Broward Teachers Union – Kenny Minchew
  • Calhoun (ACE) – Brian Gay
  • Charlotte CSPA – Mark Holt
  • Charlotte FEA – Gina Morella
  • Citrus County EA – Christian Gallery
  • Clay County EA – Vicki Kidwell
  • Clay County EA – Arnold Anloague
  • Clay ESPA – Lonnie Roberts
  • Collier CAEOCAP – Connie Steed
  • Collier CEA – Kenneth Mouton
  • Collier CEA – Stephen Sullivan
  • Columbia ESPA – Thyron Taylor
  • Columbia Teachers Association – Tanya Johnson
  • DeSoto CEA – Jerry Mead
  • Dixie County EA – DeAnne Whittington
  • Duval Teachers United – Tammy Brooks-Evans
  • Duval Teachers United – Jessica Reyst
  • Duval Teachers United – Vacant
  • Escambia Education Association – Darzell Warren
  • Escambia Union of Escambia ESP – Nicole Lindsey
  • Flagler CEA – Elisabeth Dias
  • Flagler ESPA – Brun Hudson
  • Florida SD&B EA – Ali French
  • Franklin CTA – Hilary Stanton
  • Franklin ESPA – Monica Moron
  • Gadsden County CTA – Devonta Knight
  • Gadsden ESPA – Gloria McSwain
  • Gilchrist Employees/United – Sandra Carawan
  • Glades County Teachers Association – Tammy Humphries
  • Gulf County EA – Kristine Gentry
  • Hamilton County EA – Dana Fouraker
  • Hardee Education Association – Heather Lane
  • Hendry County EA – Kimberly Stitt
  • Hendry ESPA – Richard West
  • Hernando CTA – Lisa Masserio
  • Hernando United School Workers – Charles Burnett
  • Highlands CEA – Jean Federico
  • Highlands CESPA – Mark Davis
  • Hillsborough CTA – Robert Kriete
  • Hillsborough CTA – Nancy Gates-McCarthy
  • Hillsborough CTA – Dr. Linda Hill-Perdue
  • Hillsborough CTA – Travis Medling
  • Hillsborough SEF – Iran Alicea
  • Hillsborough SEF – David Gerena
  • Holmes CTA – Vicki Steverson
  • Indian River CEA – Jennifer Freeland
  • Jackson CEA – Keith Hunter
  • Jackson ESPA – Resa Hunter
  • Lafayette EA – Rebecca Sharpe
  • Lake County EA – Kathy Smith
  • Lake County EA – Elisabeth Emery
  • Lee SPALC – Arlease Williams
  • Lee TALC – Kevin Daly
  • Lee TALC –  Charla Fox
  • Leon CTA – Scott Mazur
  • Leon ESPA – Valencia Hargrett
  • Levy CEA – Kim Hudson
  • Liberty EA –  Stacey Creamer
  • Madison CEA – Caulette Hicks
  • Manatee Education Association – Pat Barber
  • Manatee Education Association – Dawn Walker
  • Marion Education Association – Mark Avery
  • Marion Education Association – Helen Hamel
  • Marion ESP – April Rose McCoy
  • Martin County EA – Matthew Theobald
  • Miami-Dade – UTD – Karla Hernandez-Mats
  • Miami-Dade – UTD – Antonio White
  • Miami-Dade – UTD – Charles Carr
  • Miami-Dade – UTD – Mindy Grimes-Festge
  • Monroe – UTM – Diana Walker
  • Nassau ESPA – Marian Phillips
  • Nassau Teachers Association – Chris Pagel
  • Okaloosa CEA – Angelique Cox
  • Okaloosa CEA – Stephanie Hicks
  • Okaloosa County ESPA – Patrick Strong
  • Okeechobee CEA – Jorje Botello
  • Orange County CTA – Clinton McCracken
  • Orange County CTA – Maira Rivera
  • Orange County CTA – Ladara Royal
  • Orange ESPA – Ronald Pollard
  • Orange ESPA – Sophia Pollard
  • Osceola CEA – Janet Moody
  • Osceola CEA – Greg Gahris
  • Palm Beach County CTA – Gordon Longhofer
  • Palm Beach County CTA – Wilhelmenia Jacobs
  • Palm Beach County CTA – Jeff Levinson
  • Pasco USEP – Donald Peace
  • Pasco USEP – Maryann Brini
  • Pinellas CTA – Thomas “Lee” Bryant
  • Pinellas CTA – Brennen Pickett
  • Pinellas ESPA – Nelly Henjes
  • Polk Education Association – Stephanie Yocum
  • Polk Education Association – Jim Palmer
  • Putnam Federation of Teachers – Mark Motl
  • Santa Rosa EA – Dawn Stone
  • Seminole (NIPSCO) – Carlos Crispin
  • Seminole CSBDA – Chonta Henderson
  • Seminole ECA – Tina McClory
  • Seminole Education Association – Thomas Bugos
  • Seminole Education Association – Megan Betche
  • St. Johns EA – Michelle Dillon
  • St. Johns EA – Vacant
  • St. Johns ESPA – Charlena “Char” Retkowski
  • St. Lucie County CTA/CU – David Freeland
  • St. Lucie County CTA/CU – Laura Lovett-Estima
  • Student FEA – Letita Smith
  • Sumter County EA – Kim Sommersdorf
  • Sumter County ESP – Stacy “Nikki” Miner
  • Suwannee – UTS – Misty Ward
  • Taylor County NIA – Donna Faircloth
  • Taylor EA – Sumer Sadler
  • Union CTO – Emily Newsom
  • United Faculty of Florida – Andrew Gothard
  • United Faculty of Florida – Aimee Frier
  • United Faculty of Florida – Teresa Hodge
  • United Faculty of Florida – Angela Thornton
  • United Faculty of Miami-Dade College – Elizabeth Ramsay
  • Volusia United Educators – Elizabeth Albert
  • Volusia United Educators – Valerie Jessup
  • Wakulla CTA – Allison Garrett
  • Walton CEA – Kelley Stephenson
  • Walton CSP – Victoria Wilkerson
  • Washington CEA – Laurie Simmons
  • At Large Representative – Carla Blalock
  • At Large Representative – Ryans Calmont
  • At Large Representative – Kenneth Chin
  • At Large Representative – Melondia Corpus
  • At Large Representative – Kiara DeCoursey
  • At Large Representative – Ulysses Floyd
  • At Large Representative – Jonathan Hilliard
  • At Large Representative – Joy Jackson
  • At Large Representative – Sandra Maldonado-Ross
  • At Large Representative – Jazmin Marrero Guerra
  • At Large Representative – Shafeza Moonab
  • At Large Representative – Gilda Morgan-Williams
  • At Large Representative – Cynthia Poole
  • At Large Representative – Liliana Ruido
  • At Large Representative – Aimee Smith
  • At Large Representative – Ruby Strickland
  • At Large Representative – Sandra Maldonado-Ross
  • FEA Retired – Janice Poirier
  • FEA Retired – Felecia Hampshire
  • FEA President – Andrew Spar
  • FEA Vice President – Carole Gauronskas
  • FEA Secretary-Treasurer – Nandi Riley

FEA’s statement on the Attack on Workers’ Rights, SB 1746

Today, the Florida Senate Rules Committee passed SB 1746, an anti-worker bill sponsored by Senator Blaise Ingoglia (R-11) that would place additional mandates on any person seeking to join their…

Read more about FEA’s statement on the Attack on Workers’ Rights, SB 1746

Education Leaders Push To “Save Sociology” in Universities Amid State Board of Education’s College Removal

Education leaders are calling on the Florida Board of Governors (BOG) to “Save Sociology” and reconsider an amendment that would remove Principles of Sociology as a general education core course…

Read more about Education Leaders Push To “Save Sociology” in Universities Amid State Board of Education’s College Removal

Halfway Through the School Year, Teacher and Staff Vacancies Remain Too High

New teacher vacancy numbers show that halfway through the school year there are still 4096 advertised instructional vacancies in Florida schools and 3457 support staff vacancies, for a total of…

Read more about Halfway Through the School Year, Teacher and Staff Vacancies Remain Too High

FEA leadership: We stand united for our students

Let us say first, we are honored to lead this organization and to have you as a member.

Read more about FEA leadership: We stand united for our students

Help for kids who are hurting

Through Steve’s Club, Cori Lake Walls wants to ensure no grieving student goes unnoticed or unheard

Read more about Help for kids who are hurting

$1,200 worth of turkeys and a lot of love

Lakisha Ayers-White and her student volunteers provide supplies for Thanksgiving dinners with all the trimmings to dozens of union families

Read more about $1,200 worth of turkeys and a lot of love