Leadership

The Florida Education Association is the state’s largest association of professional employees, made up of more than 100 local unions and service units from Pensacola to the Keys.

FEA leadership is democratically elected by members at the local and state levels.

The Delegate Assembly (DA) is FEA’s highest decision-making body. Each year, locally-elected delegates come together to discuss and debate education issues, elect officers and chart the organization’s future. Important decisions are made that impact education and association policy.

The Governance Board meets quarterly to address pressing issues in public education. The Board includes every local president as well as additional members to ensure equitable representation by membership size and ethnicity.

FEA’s Executive Cabinet, which is elected by the Governance Board, meets monthly with the officers and FEA managers and has representatives from every category of membership to ensure all voices are heard.

Officers

  • Fedrick C. Ingram, President
  • Andrew Spar, Vice President
  • Carole Gauronskas, Secretary-Treasurer

Chief of Staff

  • Martin Powell, Chief of Staff

Executive Cabinet

  • Fedrick C. Ingram, President
  • Andrew Spar, Vice President
  • Carole Gauronskas, Secretary-Treasurer
  • Kali Davis, Elementary Teacher Director
  • Michelle Dillon, Medium Affairs Director
  • Ruby George, Minority Affairs Director
  • Rosie Guerrido, ESP Director
  • Karla Hernandez-Mats, Large Local President Director
  • Bernie Kemp, ESP Director
  • Lynnita Lucas, Minority Affairs Director
  • Nandi Riley, Higher Ed Director
  • Melissa Rudd, Small Local President Director
  • Vanessa Skipper, Secondary Teacher Director
  • Kelsey Smit, Pre-K – 12 Director
  • Vanessa Tillman, Retired Director

AFT Vice Presidents

  • Fedrick C. Ingram
  • Joanne McCall

NEA Board of Directors

  • Lare Allen
  • Brian Kerekes
  • Gilda Morgan-Williams
  • Barbara Wilmarth
  • Marilyn Warner – Retired At Large

Governance Board

  • ACE – Russell Baggett
  • Alachua County EA – Carmen Ward
  • Alachua County EA – Kelly Moore
  • Baker CEA – Angela Callahan
  • Baker CESP – Stephanie Wingard
  • Bay (ABCE) – Alexis Underwood
  • Bay ESPA – David Sanders
  • Bradford EA – Angie Hopkins
  • Brevard Federation of Teachers – Anthony Colucci
  • Brevard Federation of Teachers – Vanessa Skipper
  • Broward Teachers Union – Anna Fusco
  • Broward Teachers Union – Bernie Kemp
  • Broward Teachers Union – Roosevelt McClary
  • Broward Teachers Union – Kenny Minchew
  • Charlotte CSPA – Mark Holt
  • Charlotte FEA – Renee Wiley
  • Citrus County EA – Vickie Smith
  • Clay County EA – Renna Lee Paiva
  • Clay ESPA – Teresa Dixon
  • Collier CAEOCAP – Connie Steed
  • Collier CEA – Lisa Hicks
  • Collier CEA – Annette Hall
  • Columbia ESPA – Thyron Taylor
  • Columbia Teachers Association – Tanya Johnson
  • Dade – UTD – Karla Hernandez-Mats
  • Dade – UTD – Ingrid Robledo
  • Dade – UTD – Antonio White
  • Dade – UTD – Sharon Williams
  • DeSoto CEA – Jerry Mead
  • Dixie County EA – DeAnne Whittington
  • Duval Teachers United – Terrie Brady
  • Duval Teachers United – Gary Avery
  • Duval Teachers United – Ruby George
  • Escambia Education Association – Donna Harper
  • Escambia Union of Escambia ESP – David Elzbeck
  • Flagler CEA – Katie Hansen
  • Flagler ESPA –  Hudson
  • Florida SD&B EA – Cally Traetto
  • Franklin CTA – Jaime Duhart
  • Franklin ESPA – Tammy Boone
  • Gadsden County CTA – Ronte Harris
  • Gadsden ESPA – Regina Munroe
  • Gilchrist Employees/United – Peggy Sue Sternad
  • Glades County Teachers Assoc – M. Katrina Fey
  • Gulf County EA – Kristine Gentry
  • Hamilton County EA – Dana Fouraker
  • Hardee Education Association – Heather Lane
  • Hendry County EA – Kimberly Stitt
  • Hendry ESPA – Richard West
  • Hernando CTA – Vince LaBorante
  • Hernando United School Workers – Charles Burnett
  • Highlands CESPA – Isreal Santiago
  • Highlands County EA – Shawna Warren
  • Hillsborough CTA – Robert Kriete
  • Hillsborough CTA – Linda Perdue
  • Hillsborough CTA – James Stewart
  • Hillsborough CTA – Aron Zions
  • Hillsborough SEF – Iran Alicea
  • Holmes CTA – Vicki Steverson
  • Indian River CEA – Liz Cannon
  • Jackson CEA – Dave Galloway
  • Jackson ESPA – Resa Hunter
  • Lafayette EA – Rebecca Sharpe
  • Lake County EA – Stuart Klatte
  • Lake County EA – Kathy Smith
  • Lee SPALC – Jamie Michael
  • Lee TALC – Kevin Daly
  • Lee TALC –  Vacant
  • Leon CTA – Scott Mazur
  • Leon ESPA – Lissa Stevens
  • Levy CEA – Melody Carson
  • Liberty EA –  Vacant
  • Madison CEA – Jetta Roberts
  • Manatee Education Association – Pat Barber
  • Marion Education Association – Mark Avery
  • Marion Education Association – Corrine Turk
  • Marion ESP – Donnie Prophet
  • Martin County EA – Karen Resciniti
  • Monroe – UTM – Holly Hummell-Gorman
  • Nassau ESPA – Marian Phillips
  • Nassau Teachers Association – Jamie Vienneau
  • NEA Board of Directors – Brian Kerekes
  • NEA Board of Directors – Marilyn Warner
  • NEA Board of Directors – Barbara Wilmarth
  • Okaloosa CEA – Angelique Cox
  • Okaloosa County ESPA – Patrick Strong
  • Okeechobee CEA – Jorje Botello
  • Orange County CTA – Wendy Doromal
  • Orange County CTA – Phyllis Mills
  • Orange County CTA – Clayton Phillips
  • Orange ESPA – Ronald Pollard
  • Orange ESPA – Reginald Williams
  • Osceola CEA – Apryle Jackson
  • Osceola CEA – Lare Allen
  • Palm Beach County CTA – Justin Katz
  • Palm Beach County CTA – Gilda Morgan-Williams
  • Palm Beach County CTA – Michael Woods
  • Pasco USEP – Donald Peace
  • Pasco USEP – Lee Beville
  • Pinellas CTA – Mike Gandolfo
  • Pinellas CTA – Brad DeCorte
  • Pinellas ESPA – Nelly Henjes
  • Polk Education Association – Marianne Capoziello
  • Polk Education Association – Susan Cameron
  • Putnam Federation of Teachers – Mark Motl
  • Santa Rosa EA – Christie Wolpoff
  • Seminole (NIPSCO) – Carlos Crispin
  • Seminole CSBDA – Elaine Espenschied
  • Seminole ECA – Rosie Guerrido
  • Seminole Education Association – Sandra Maldonado-Ross
  • Seminole Education Association – Steven Kornya
  • St. Johns EA – Michelle Dillon
  • St. Johns ESPA – Richard Callahan
  • St. Lucie County CTA/CU – David Freeland
  • St. Lucie County CTA/CU – Sandra Rohn
  • Student FEA – Jaffa Williams
  • Sumter County EA – Kathi Tragesser
  • Sumter County ESP – Greg Joiner
  • Suwannee – UTS – Eric Rodriguez
  • Taylor County NIA – Charlotte Ellison
  • Taylor EA – Katie Fletcher
  • UF Miami-Dade College – Elizabeth Ramsey
  • Union CTO – Nancy Griffis
  • United Faculty of Florida – Karen Morian
  • United Faculty of Florida – Teresa Hodge
  • United Faculty of Florida – Catherine Leisek
  • Volusia Teachers Organization – Elizabeth Albert
  • Volusia United Educators – Beth Friedl
  • Wakulla CTA – Missy Rudd
  • Walton CEA – Kari Kinkey
  • Walton CSP – Victoria Wilkerson
  • Washington CEA – Linda Mincey
  • At Large Representative – Roxanna Anderson
  • At Large Representative – Ryans Calmont
  • At Large Representative – Kenneth Chin
  • At Large Representative – Melondia Corpus
  • At Large Representative – Ulysses Floyd
  • At Large Representative – Jamar Franklin
  • At Large Representative – Joy Jackson
  • At Large Representative – Kalebra Jacobs-Reed
  • At Large Representative – Caprice Johnson
  • At Large Representative – Carlos Lebron
  • At Large Representative – Debra Mobley
  • At Large Representative – Shafeza Moonab
  • At Large Representative – Ruby Strickland
  • At Large Representative – Kevin Williams
  • FEA Executive Cabinet – Kali Davis
  • FEA Executive Cabinet – Lynitta Lucas
  • FEA Executive Cabinet – Nandi Riley
  • FEA Executive Cabinet – Kelsey Smit
  • FEA Executive Cabinet – Vanessa Tillman
  • FEA Retired – Janice Poirier
  • FEA Retired – Rhea McKinney
  • FEA President – Fedrick Ingram
  • FEA Vice President – Andrew Spar
  • FEA Secretary Treasurer – Carole Gauronskas

Best and Brightest Update

May 29 update: This article has been revised with updated information about changes to the…

Read more about this story

Democracy Dies in the Darkness (An update on House Bill 7123)

We have reached day 53 of the 60-day legislative session. This is the time of…

Read more about this story

Senate Bill 7070 Update

On just the third day of session we warned there would be a massive education…

Read more about this story

Best and Brightest Lawsuit Question and Answers

In 2017, the FEA sued the Florida Department of Education for its discriminatory Best and Brightest program. We did this not just because we hoped that those who had been…

Read more about this story

“Bringing Voices Together” education summit draws public education supporters from across Florida

Nearly 1,000 educators, parents and community supporters came together in Orlando on May 18 for “Bringing Voices Together: An Education Summit for Florida’s Public Schools.”In a day marked by thoughtful…

Read more about this story

Recently passed voucher plan may drain nearly $1 billion from Florida’s public schools over the next five years

Florida’s neighborhood public schools could lose nearly $1 billion over the next five years as a result of the legislature’s actions in the last session to vastly expand vouchers for…

Read more about this story

Florida charter schools lack proper oversight

State’s charter school laws rated very poor in new NEA analysis TALLAHASSEE — Florida charter…

Read the rest of this release

May 18 summit will unite supporters of Florida’s embattled public schools

TALLAHASSSEE — In a state where the governor says education is public if taxpayers fund…

Read the rest of this release

Budget won’t undo damage done to our neighborhood public schools

On the eve of Teacher Appreciation Week, the Legislature has made clear that it appreciates…

Read the rest of this release