2012 General Elections Candidate Recommendations

FEA recommended candidates


The Florida Education Association makes candidate and ballot recommendations utilizing research, local input and a democratic process. The recommendations below are based upon education issues. Each candidate recommendation is based upon their commitment to our public schools, colleges and universities, our students and to the people who work in the public education system.
 
Districts listed as Pending Reconsideration are being re-evaluated based on the results of the August primary elections. Districts listed as No recommendation are ones where local unions have made no recommendation due to the candidates’ stands on education issues or the local decided to take a neutral position.  Districts listed as Unopposed candidate elected are ones where a candidate faces no opposition in the General Election and will therefore not be on the November 2012 ballot.
 
How you vote is a personal decision. As an educator, exercising your right and responsibility to vote is paramount duty to your students and your community. When educators vote, students win!

To find which Congressional, Florida House or Florida Senate district you live in please (1) refer to your voter registration care or (2) contact your local Supervisor of Elections office.

 


Florida Senate

District Candidate
1 No recommendation
2 No recommendation
3 Bill Montford
4 Nancy Soderberg
5 Unopposed candidate elected
6 No recommendation
7 No recommendation
8 Frank Bruno
9 Audrey Gibson
10 No recommendation
11 No recommendation
12 Geraldine F. Thompson
13 No recommendation
14 Daren Soto
15 No recommendation
16 Thad Altman
17 Unopposed candidate elected
18 No recommendation
19 Unopposed candidate elected
20 Jack Latvala
21 No recommendation
22 No recommendation
23 Unopposed candidate elected
24 No recommendation
25 Joseph Abruzzo
26 No recommendation
27 Jeff Clemens
28 Unopposed candidate elected
29 Jeremy Ring
30 No recommendation
31 Chris Smith
32 No recommendation
33 Eleanor Sobel
34 Maria Sachs
35 Gwen Margolis
36 Unopposed candidate elected
37 Unopposed candidate elected
38 Unopposed candidate elected
39 Dwight Bullard
40 Unopposed candidate elected

Florida House of Representatives

District Candidate
1 Unopposed candidate elected
2 No recommendation
3 No recommendation
4 Unopposed candidate elected
5 No recommendation
6 Unopposed candidate elected
7 Robert Hill
8

Unopposed candidate elected

9 Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda
10 Unopposed candidate elected
11 No recommendation
12 Karen Morian
13 Unopposed candidate elected
14 Mia Jones
15 Unopposed candidate elected
16 Unopposed candidate elected
17 No recommendation
18 Unopposed candidate elected
19 Unopposed candidate elected
20 No recommendation
21 Andrew Morey
22 Unopposed candidate elected
23 Unopposed candidate elected
24 No recommendation
25 No recommendation
26 Unopposed candidate elected
27 Dennis Mulder
28 No recommendation
29 Mike Clelland
30 Karen Castor Dentel
31 Unopposed candidate elected
32 Unopposed candidate elected
33 Unopposed candidate elected
34 No recommendation
35 Rose Rocco
36 No recommendation
37 Unopposed candidate elected
38 Unopposed candidate elected
39 No recommendation
40 No recommendation
41 Karen Coopr Welzel
42 No recommendation
43 Ricardo Rangel
44 Unopposed candidate elected
45 No recommendation
46 Unopposed candidate elected
47 Linda Stewart
48 Unopposed candidate elected
49 Joe Saunders
50 Sean Ashby
51 Unopposed candidate elected
52 Unopposed candidate elected
53 John Paul Alvarez
54 Unopposed candidate elected
55 No recommendation
56 Unopposed candidate elected
57 No recommendation
58 No recommendation
59 Gail Gottlieb
60 Unopposed candidate elected
61 Unopposed candidate elected
62 Janet Cruz
63 Mark Danish
64 Unopposed candidate elected
65 Carl Zimmerman
66 No recommendation
67 Ed Hooper
68 Dwight Dudley
69 Josh Shulman
70 Unopposed candidate elected
71 Adam Tebrugge
72 No recommendation
73 No recommendation
74 No recommendation
75 Unopposed candidate elected
76 Unopposed candidate elected
77 No recommendation
78 No recommendation
79 Unopposed candidate elected
80 No recommendation
81 Kevin Rader
82 No recommendation
83 No recommendation
84 No recommendation
85 David Lutrin
86 Mark Pafford
87 Unopposed candidate elected
88 Unopposed candidate elected
89 Tom Gustafson
90 Lori Berman
91 Unopposed candidate elected
92 Unopposed candidate elected
93 Gerri Ann Capotosto
94 Perry Thurston, Jr.
95 Unopposed candidate elected
96 Unopposed candidate elected
97 Jared Moskowitz
98 Katie Edwards
99 Elaine Schwartz
100 Unopposed candidate elected
101 Unopposed candidate elected
102 Sharon Pritchett 
103 No recommendation
104 No recommendation
105 No recommendation
106 No recommendation
107 Barbara Watson
108 No recommendation
109 Unopposed candidate elected
110 No recommendation
111 No recommendation
112 Jose Rodriguez
113 Unopposed candidate elected
114 No recommendation
115 Jeffrey Solomon
116 No recommendation
117 Kionne L. McGhee
118 No recommendation
119 No recommendation
120 Ian Whitney
 0 user(s) rated this page
Login to leave a comment
No Comments yet