FEA Leadership

The Florida Education Association is a statewide organization that is comprised of an affiliation of local unions/associations throughout Florida. The new FEA was formed in the year 2000, following the merger of two education associations, the Florida Teaching Profession-NEA and the FEA/United.


The organization is overseen by a body of members called the Governance Board, similar to a Board of Directors. The presidents of the local affiliated unions, members of their executive boards and staff are seated on the Governance Board. The Board meets every other month and gathers at the annual Delegate Assembly to move the business of the organization. FEA also has an Executive Cabinet which includes a limited number of Governance Board members, FEA manangement and other appointed members.

 

 President Andy Ford V/P Joanne McCall Sec./Trea. Clara Cook

 

FEA Constitution & ByLaws

Download the FEA Leadership List

FEA Officers

Andy Ford

President
Joanne McCall Vice-President
Clara Cook Secretary/Treasurer
Marty Schaap Interim Chief of Staff

FEA Executive Cabinet

Andy Ford President
Joanne McCall Vice President
Clara Cook Secretary/Treasurer
Terrie Brady Large Local President Director
Marianne Capoziello ESP Director
Felecia Hampshire ESP Director
David Pittman Small Local President Director
Patti Lochner Retired Director
Gilda Morgan-Williams Elementary Teacher Director
Andrew Spar Pre-K-12 Director
Kevin Doyle Secondary Teacher Director
B. Grassel Medium Local President Director
Vanessa Tillman Minority Affairs Director
Roy Weatherford Higher Ed Director
George Williams Minority Affairs Director
NEA Board of Directors
Melondia Corpus
George Williams
Kathi  Gundlach 
Catherine Leisek Higher Education At-Large
AFT Vice Presidents
Andy Ford
Karen Aronowitz

 

Governance Board/Local Presidents

At Large Representative Yaschika Edwards
At Large Representative Norma Guardarramas
At Large Representative Melondia Corpus
At Large Representative Linda Holt
At Large Representative Sandra Maldonado-Ross
At Large Representative Barbara Nickerson
At Large Representative Steve Richards
At Large Representative Golnaz Sahchzamani
At Large Representative Claribel Santiago
At Large Representative Elton Wright
At Large Representative Barbara Wright

At Large Representative Antonio Wright

At Large Representative Magdalena Payne

At Large Representative Betty Chang

At Large Representative Ulysses Floyd

At Large Representative Ruby Strickland

At Large Representative Ernestine Coleman
At Large Representative Tracy Hampshire
At Large Representative Gary Kirkland
At Large Representative Kenneth Chin
At Large Representative Janice Poirier
Alachua County EA - Karen McCann  (P)
Alachua County EA - Vacant
Baker CEA -Angela Callahan (P)
Baker SRPA - Larry Davis (P)  
Bay (ABCE) - Diane Wishart (P)
Bay ESPA - Jacqueline Rivers (P)  
Bradford Education Association - Courtney Clemons (P)  
Brevard Federation of Teachers - Richard Smith (P)
Brevard Federation of Teachers - Dan Bennett
Broward Teachers Union - Sharon Glickman (P)
Broward Teachers Union - Bernie Schultz

Broward Teachers Union - Virgil Cruz

Broward Teachers Union - Bernie Kemp
Charlotte CSPA - Bonnie Bistarkey (P)
Charlotte FEA - Bryan Bouton  (P)
Citrus County EA - Vicki Joseph (P)

Clay County EA - Renna-Lee Paiva (P)

Clay ESPA - Kelly Griffis (P)

Collier CA EOCAP - Maudie Sage (P)
Collier County EA - Cal Boggess  (P)
Collier County EA - Laura Marzano
Columbia County ESPA - Teresa Longabach (P)
Columbia Teachers Association - Kevin Doyle (P)

Dade - UTD - Fedrick Ingram (P)

Dade - UTD - Beverly Dowell
Dade - UTD - Ingrid Robledo,

Dade - UTD - Karla Mats

DeSoto CTA - Tom Morgan (P)  
Dixie County EA - Wayne Hurst (P)  

Duval Teachers United - Terrie Brady (P)  

Duval Teachers United - Harriett Kisinlinsky

Duval Teachers United - Ruby George

Escambia Education Association - Kathy Breakall (P)
Union of Escambia ESP - Deborah Odom (P)
FEA Retired - Marilyn Warner (P)
FEA Retired - Vivian Silbiger
Flagler County EA - Katie Hanson (P)
Flagler ESPA - Becky Harper (P)
Florida SD&B - Teresa Smith (P)
Franklin CTA -  Catherine Wood (P)
Franklin ESPA - Tammy Sasnett (P)
Gadsden County CTA - Arnitta Grice-Walker (P)
Gadsden ESPA - Regina Munroe (P)
Gilchrist Employees/United - Juan Henley (P)
Glades County Teachers Association - Norman Spero (P)
Gulf County Education Association - Billy Hoover (P)
Hamilton CEA - Jane Lowe (P)
Hardee EA/United - Heather Lane (P)
Hendry CEA - Kimberly Stitt (P)
Hendry ESPA - Debbie Steelman (P)
Hernando CTA - Jo Ann Hartge (P)
Hernando United School Workers - Colin Davies (P)
Highlands County EA - Steve Picklesimer (P)
Highlands CESPA - Robin Britt (P)
Hillsborough CTA - Jean Clements (P)
Hillsborough CTA - Peter Terzian
Hillsborough CTA - John Perry
Hillsborough CTA - Katie Sparks
Hillsborough SEF - Vicki Lawry (P)
Holmes CTA - Vicki Steverson (P)
Indian River CEA - Elizabeth Weatherstone (P)
Jackson CEA - Dave Galloway (P)
Jackson ESPA - Qiana Robinson (P)
Jefferson County EA - Regina Cox (P)
Lafayette EA - Mike Harris (P)
Lake County EA - Stuart Klatte (P)
Lake County EA - Gail Rager
Lee SPALC - Jamie Michael (P)
Teachers' Association of Lee County (TALC) - Mark Castellano (P)
Teachers' Association of Lee County (TALC) -Steve Solak
Leon CTA - David Worrell (P)
Leon ESPA - Lissa Stevens (P)
Levy CEA - Carmen Ward (P)
Liberty EA - Kari Smith (P)
Madison CEA - George Williams (P)
Manatee Education Association - Pat Barber (P)
Manatee Education Association - Dawn Walker
Marion Education Association - Chris Altobello (P)
Marion Education Association - Mark Avery
Marion ESPA - Marie McCormick (P) 
Martin County EA - Pam Kessler (P)
Monroe - UTM - Holly Hummell-Gorman (P) 
Nassau ESPA - Marian O'Neal (P) 
Nassau Teachers Association - Beverly Kurak (P)
Okaloosa County EA - Elaine Crump (P)
Okaloosa County ESPA - Patrick Strong (P)
Okeechobee CEA - Thomas Bonasera (P)
Orange County CTA - Diana Moore (P)
Orange County CTA - Elton Wright
Orange County CTA - Donna Miller
Orange ESPA - Bill Humphreys (P) 
Orange ESPA - Brenda Powell
Osceola CTA - Apryle Jackson (P)  
Osceola CTA - Lare Allen
Palm Beach County CTA - Debra Wilhelm ( P) 
Palm Beach County CTA - Kathi Gundlach
Palm Beach County CTA - Donna Murphy
Pasco USEP - Lynne Webb (P) 
Pasco USEP - Kenneth Blankenship
Pinellas CTA - Kimberly Black (P)
Pinellas CTA - Michelle Dennard
Pinellas ESPA - Nelly Henjes (P)
Polk Education Association - Marianne Capoziello (P)
Polk Education Association - Susan Cameron
Putnam Federation of Teachers - Sharon Hughes (P)
Santa Rosa PE - Rhonda Chavers (P)
Sarasota-FEA-NEA - Vacant
Seminole SBDA - Shaunte Alexander (P)
Seminole Education Association - KT Caldwell (P) 
Seminole Education Association - Katie Murphy
Seminole ECA - Rosie Guerido (P)  
Seminole (NIPSCO) - Bruce Washington (P)
St. Johns EA - Dawn Chapman (P) 
St. Johns ESPA - Carolyn Coffey  (P) 
St. Lucie CTA/CU - Vanessa Tillman (P)  
St. Lucie CTA/CU - Sandra Rohn
Student FEA - Albert DeLaere (P) 
Sumter County EA - Kathi Hairston (P)
Sumter County ESP - Jerry Neaveill (P)
Suwannee - UTSC - Annette Kinsey (P)
Taylor NIA - Donna Faircloth (P)
Taylor EA - Sonya Sadler (P)
Union CTO - Margie Coburn (P)
United Faculty of Florida - Tom Auxter (P)
United Faculty of Florida - Elizabeth Davenport
United Faculty of Florida - Damon Davis
United Faculty of Miami Dade College - Mark Richards (P)
Volusia ESA - Laura Cloer (P) 
Volusia Teachers Organization - Andrew Spar (P)
Volusia Teacher Organization - Barbara Hoffman
Wakulla CTA - Melissa Rudd (P)
Walton County EA - Patricia Stephens (P) 
Washington County EA - Greta Draayom (P)
 0 user(s) rated this page
Login to leave a comment
No Comments yet